CenturyLink Building in Minneapolis

Photo of CenturyLink Building in Minneapolis, Minnesota
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of CenturyLink Building in Minneapolis, Minnesota
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of CenturyLink Building in Minneapolis, Minnesota
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
E-mail and Social Networking

Durham City, England.

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 98336874@N04

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

CenturyLink Building
Formerly:Qwest Building
Formerly:U.S. West Building
Formerly:Northwestern Bell Telephone Building

224 Fifth Street South, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Downtown Minneapolis 55402
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Notes
    > 1958 - The antenna array is added to the roof, replacing an American flag.<br> > 1984 - This building is added to the National Register of Historic Places.<br> > Before the current building was erected in the 1930's, there was already a Northwestern Bell building on this site. It was stripped to its steel frame, and incorporated into the current building.
Look For
    > Lightning bolts that decorate the facade, and an Art Deco eagle above the doorway on the Fifth Street side of the building.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1442#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  This building makes me think of that skyscraper with the TV's on it in the Kingdom Hearts games.

Timey Wimey - Thursday, July 4th, 2013 @ 4:14am